Privacy Collection Notice

This is a collection notice by T Garage – Strategy and Research Pty Limited (ACN 613 775 143) under APP5 of the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

A copy of our privacy policy is located at www.tgarage.com.au.

Who is collecting your personal information?

T Garage – Strategy and Research Pty Limited (ACN 613 775 143)

Level 1, 232 Clarendon St, South Melbourne, South Melbourne, Victoria, 3205, Australia

Email: privacy@tgarage.com.au

Have we collected your personal information from someone else?

No

The purposes for which we collect your personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to:

  • give you the ability to access and use our InsightIQ platform and app and our website
  • invite you to join, and enable your participation in, our communities
  • provide our clients, sponsors and agencies with analysis, insights and outputs derived from your and other members’ participation in our communities;
  • provide you with our products and services
  • promote related products and services to you
  • enable you to access information about us and our products and services
  • comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • otherwise manage our business

Consequences if your personal information is not collected

You will not be able to join or participate in our communities

We may not be able to provide you with the products or services you require or an appropriate level of service

Third parties to whom we usually disclose your personal information

Specific examples of third parties to whom we may disclose personal information include:

  • our related companies
  • our third party service providers (such as our third party providers of backup and data storage services, content services, website hosting services, marketing services, market research and analytical services, games and competition services, prizes, distribution and mailing services)
  • our third party providers of software and services which incorporated in, or integrated or linked with, the InsightIQ platform, communities or our website
  • any purchaser or potential purchaser of our business or assets
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law

Access and correction

Our privacy policy contains information about how you can access your personal information held by us and seek correction of that information

Complaints

Our privacy policy contains information about how you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with your complaint

Privacy Policy

  1. Our commitment to privacy

    T Garage – Strategy and Research Pty Limited (ACN 613 775 143) (referred to as we, our and us) is committed to protecting the privacy of all Personal Information that we collect from you and to complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ( Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

    Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your Personal Information that is collected via the Platform and Website.

  2. Definitions

    App means the InsightIQ mobile application.
    Communities means communities hosted on the Platform.
    Member means a member of a Community.
    Personal information means information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.
    Platform means the InsightIQ research platform and includes:
    1. the App; and
    2. all related software upgrades and updates, add-on components, web services, supplements.
    Privacy Policy  means this privacy policy.
    Sensitive Information has the meaning given in the Privacy Act.
    Sponsors means organisations or other entities that have commissioned or sponsored Communities.
    Website means our website at www.tgarage.com.au

    In this Privacy Policy, wherever includes or including is used, it will be read as if it were followed by (without limitation).


  3. Overview

    Where practicable, we will deal with you anonymously or under a pseudonym. However, due to the nature of our products and services, where you do not wish to provide us with your Personal Information, you will not be able to join or participate in our Communities and we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you require or an appropriate level of service.

    We collect and hold Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities.

  4. Our purposes for handling your Personal Information

    As a general rule, we only handle Personal Information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances. We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, or other purposes specifically communicated to you. We use fair and lawful methods to collect Personal Information.

    We collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information to:

  5. Types of Personal Information we collect

    We may also collect information from the devices and networks that you use to access the Platform and Website to help us develop and secure our services. The information we may collect can include:
    We obtain Personal Information from our clients and Sponsors. We also obtain Personal Information directly from customers and Members via the Platform and Website and from maintaining records of information provided in the course of providing services or during participation by Members in Communities.

    When you browse our Website

    You do not have to give us any information in order to simply browse on our Website.

    However, we may need to collect certain details from you if, for example, you want to place an order or make a payment for products or services.

    When we provide you with products and services

    To provide products and services to you, the Personal Information that we collect includes your name, ABN, email address, phone numbers, address and date of birth.

    When you use the Platform and Website and participate in Communities

    To use the Platform and participate in a Community, you must become and Member and provide us your name, gender, email address, phone numbers, address and date of birth. You may provide further information to facilitate your participation in a Community.

    If you become a member of a Community, then you will have the opportunity to share content and information within the Community. You are under no obligation to share any content and information and do so entirely as a matter of your free choice.

    We may collect information about how you use the Platform and Website to assist us to provide you with more tailored services, and to enable us to develop and improve our services. When you use the Platform or Website, the information we may collect includes:

  6. How we handle your Personal Information

    We will collect and hold your Personal Information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. We obtain Personal Information directly from you, as well as from our clients and Sponsors. We will sometimes also collect your Personal Information from other third parties, including from our related companies and publically available sources.

    Direct collection

    We may collect the Personal Information you directly give us through some of the following means:

    Automatic collection

    We may collect your Personal Information automatically through some of the following means:

  7. Use and disclosure of Personal Information

    We will only use and/or disclose your Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

    Primary purposes

    The primary purposes for which we use and disclose your Personal Information include:

    Specific examples of third parties to whom we may disclose Personal Information include:


    Secondary purposes

    We may also use and disclose your Personal Information we collect for a secondary purpose. A secondary purpose is one which is related to the primary purpose of collection. Some of the secondary purposes for which we may use your personal information include:

    We will not use or disclose your Personal Information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

    Direct marketing

    We may use your Personal Information, including your contact details, to provide you with information about products and services, including those of third parties, which we consider may be of interest to you.

    We will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties for marketing purposes.

    You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing information from us. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer.

  8. Access

    You have a right to access your Personal Information. We will generally provide it to you but in some cases where and to the extent permitted by law, we may refuse access to some or all of that information. In those circumstances we will provide reasons.

    To make a request, you will need to obtain and complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. You should contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@tgarage.com.au to make a request.

  9. Accuracy and corrections

    We will take reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe that any Personal Information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, then please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@tgarage.com.au.

  10. Security

    We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is kept secure.

    We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of Personal Information. This also applies to disposal of Personal Information.

    In addition, we protect Personal Information by restricting access to those people who need access to do their job.

  11. Resolving personal information concerns

    If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or our use of your Personal Information, please email our Privacy Officer at privacy@tgarage.com.au or write to

    The Privacy Officer
    T Garage – Strategy and Research Pty Limited
    Level 1, 232 Clarendon St, South Melbourne, South Melbourne, Victoria, 3205, Australia
    Email: privacy@tgarage.com.au

    Once a complaint has been lodged, the Privacy Officer will respond to you as soon as possible. We will endeavour to respond to any complaints received within 30 days.

    You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

  12. Changes

    We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. The current version of our Privacy Policy is available at:

    www.tgarage.com.au

    The last update to this document was on 27 March 2018.